Block Test

Share:

This is NOT a comprehensive list of ‘Let it Blaw’ Members. It is however a list of individuals named on our website which probably includes 99+% of Club Members, together with a collection of Supper Guests and other individuals who may, or then again may not, have held Membership. Every name on the list is a link that can be clicked to access the individual’s personal page.

Many of John Fairbairn’s pre-1930 handwritten records show where Club Members were staying at the time they joined, or when invited as Guests to the Suppers; frequently in tied houses on farms. In the list below, we have included those ‘addresses,’ as some of the old farm names, many of which no longer exist, explain the origins of 21st century street names in Currie and Balerno. Also, where information exists, our early members’ occupations are included as it gives a good guide to the make up of the Club in its early years.

If any Club Member can add material for these pages, either text or photos, they are invited to contact the Club Webmaster or Committee with details. Similarly, if anyone suspects an individual is missing from the list, they are invited to make contact to discuss details. It’s our belief that two or three individuals may be entered on this list twice due to their names appearing differently in Club Records. Enquiries are ongoing to resolve such cases. It’s expected that historic records on this list will be updated over a significant number of years as and when access to new census/family records become available every 10 years.

 Adams,  R 1973
 Adams,  William  (Edinburgh) 1903
 Addison,  David 1914
 Aikman,  John (Johnsburn & Australia) 1881/82
 Aitken,  Joe 1977
 Aitken,  Thomas 1884
 Allan,  David 2001
 Allan,  Matthew 2004
 Allan,  Neil 1990
 Alexander,  Ian 1987
 Alexander,  John 1995
 Allison,  John  1929
 Allison,  William 1928
 Anderson,  Alex 1885
 Anderson,  Bruce 1973
 Anderson,  George “Dod” 1975
 Anderson,  James 1904
 Anderson,  John (Edinburgh) 1897
 Anderson,  John (Redcliffe) 1928
 Arbuckle,  David (Leithhead) 1882
 Archibald,  George 2010
 Archibald,  Lachlan 2017
 Arnott,  Alex  (The Inn, Currie) 1887
 Arnott,  John 1912
 Astbury  B. G. 1960
 Auld,  Peter 1881/82
  
 Baillie,  John (Rosebank) 1897
 Baillie,  Mr.   H. 1965
 Baillie,  Mr.   G. 1965
 Baillie,  Nelson 1972
 Baldry,  Ian 1995
 Ballantyne,  John 1921
 Banks,  Mr. 1934
 Barclay,  Agnes 1881.  Servant at “Henderson’s Inn”.
 Barrett,  James 1927
 Barnett,  Brian 1990
 Barr, Bertie 1979
 Beatson, Bill 2018
 Begg,  James 1930
 Beggs,  J 1979
  
  1923. First & Only Life Member of the Burns Federation,
 Belford,  Fred           Past President, Scottish Burns Clubs Assoc.
            Past President, Edinburgh District Burns Club Assoc.
  
 Bell,  Albert 1928
 Berry,  Sid 1996
 Best,  M. 2010
 Bett,  Robert 1907
 Beveridge,  Charles 1928
 Beveridge,  Robert 1909
 Binnie,  Leo 1914
 Birnie,  John 1973
 Birrell,  John 1937
 Bishop,  Marshall (Station Cottage) 1932
 Bixby,  W.   K.  1857 – 1931
 Black,  John 1882
 Black,  John (2) 1980
 Black,  Peter 1927
 Black,  Robert 1890
 Black,  William (Kirkcaldy) 1927
 Blackadder,  William 1907
 Blair,  Bill 1980
 Blair,  Jack 1978
 Blyth,  Barry 1985
 Blyth,  Dougie 1985
 Boag,  John 1920
 Boak,  Ray 1987
 Bookless,  John  (Station Agent,  Currie) 1925
 Borthwick,  Alex 1909
 Borthwick,  Charles 1985
 Borthwick,  Jock 1975
 Boyle,  Charlie 2015
 Brazenall, Graham 2015
 Brenchley,  Neil 2018
 Broadbent,  Richard 2005
 Brow,  Mrs Anne 
 Brow,  Mrs Euphemia  1927
 Brow,  William 1894
 Brown,  Archibald (Carron Bank) 1929
 Brown,  Bob (Broon o’ the Latch) 1972
 Brown,  Bob (Sweep) 1960.  Past President
 Brown,  David (Teacher, Balerno) 1885
 Brown,  James 1914
 Brown,  Jim 1990
 Brown,  Ken 2003
 Brown,  P. 1979
 Brownlee,  J 1909
 Bruce,  John 1925
 Bryce,  D. 1955
 Brydon,  Andrew 1987
 Brydone,  Walter (Lymphoy) 1897
 Buchan,  John 1924
 Buchanan, Alistair 2015
 Buchanan,  Jamie 2002.  Past Secretary
 Buchanan-Smith,  Major Alick D. 1932.  (Later to become “Lord Balerno”)
 Buckner,  Brian 1987
 Burford,  Douglas 1988
 Burford,  Harry 1979
 Burford,  L. 1987
 Burnett,  James 1925
 Burnett,  Dr. R. 1979
 Burnett,  Stephen 1987
 Burns,  John 1975
 Burt,  George 1997
 Butler,  James 1924
 Butler,  Rab 1960
 Butler,  Richard 1932
 Butler,  Robert  Jnr. 1925
 Butler,  Robert Snr. (Marchbank) 1887
  
 Calder,  George 1892.  Former Treasurer 1900-1928
 Calder,  George Jnr. 1920
 Calder,  John 1920
 Calder,  Willie 1957
 Callender,  Herbert  S. N. (W.S.) 1910
 Cameron,  John 1985
 Cameron,  John (Lovedale) 1930
 Campbell,  Buchanan 1931
 Campbell,  Ian 1987.  Former Secretary
 Campbell,  John (Goodtrees) 1882
 Campbell,  Sergeant William  (Malleny Ranges) 1907
 Carson,  J. (Balerno Station) 1882
 Chalmers,  J. (Sunnybrae) 1929
 Chapman,  Mr. 1931
 Chisholm,  John 1908
 Clancy,  Charlie 1973
 Clare,  F. 1979
 Clark,  John (Balleny) 1900
 Clemenson,  David 1995
 Cockburn,  W. 1932
 Coghill,  Hamish 1974
 Colville,  Major John MP 1931
 Major Colville’s Chauffeur 1931
 Connor,  Mr.   W. 1961
 Cook,  Roy 2010
 Cossar,  Alex  (Kinauld) 1905
 Cossar,  James 1900
 Cossar,  John 1907
 Cossar,  John   (2) 1980
 Cotesworth,  Edward 1901
 Cowan,  Argyll 1987
 Cowan,  Derek 1981
 Cowan,  Graham 2003
 Cowan,  Kerr   MBE 1975.  Honorary Member,  Club Piper 1978-
 Cowan,  Kerr  Jnr. 2017
 Cox, Alex 2018
 Cox, John 2015
 Craig,  Archibald 1987
 Craig,  Robert (East Calder) 1927
 Craighead,  Barry 1979
 Craik,  James  (Coal Merchant,  Balerno) 1881.  Founder Member,  Former Treasurer.
 Craik,  Robert (Balerno) 1900
 Crawford,  Peter 1905
 Crawford,  Richard (Malleny Arms) 1926
 Crawford,  Robert 1912
 Crichton,  Ron 1992
 Crow,  George 1920
 Cunningham,  A. G. (Rosebank) 1887
 Cunningham,  David (Braeside, Lovedale) 1932
 Cunningham,  Lawson (Juniper Green) 1890
 Currie,  A. 1979
 Currie,  Willie Jnr. 1970
  
 Dalrymple,  A. 1975
 Dalrymple,  James [Malleny Arms] 1889
 Danks,  Mr (Malleny Arms) 1898
 Darling,  J 1979
 Darling,  Ron 1987
 Davidson,  Douglas 1984
 Davidson,  George (Norton, Ratho) 1886
 Davidson,  John 1895.  Former Bard
 Davidson,  Richard (Johnsburn) 1911
 Davie,  William 1911
 Deacon, Ashley 2017
 Delgatty,  Alex 1925
 Delph,  Norman 1987
 Dibben,  Graham 2010
 Dibben,  John 2009
 Dick,  William 1904
 Didcock,  Bill 1987
 Dickson,  Peter 1930
 Dishon,  Edward 1987
 Donald,  David 1882
 Donald,  James 1883
 Donald,  Jim 2002
 Donaldson,  Bill 2001
 Donaldson,  David (Digger) 2003
 Donaldson,    David  1970
 Donaldson,  Niall 2002.  Secretary
 Donnat,  James 1920
 Douglas,  Derek 2013
 Douglas,  Ian 1882
 Douglas,  James (Edinburgh) 1885
 Douglas,  John (Edinburgh) 1882
 Douglas,  Peter (Tantallan) 1905
 Dow,  Ann 1881.  Servant at “Henderson’s Inn”
 Downie,  Iain 2013
 Downie,  Max 1987
 Drummond,  Duncan (Kinauld) 1926
 Drummond,  Malcolm 1928
 Dryburgh,  William 1904
 Duff,  David 2003
 Duffy,  Thomas (Balerno) 1926
 Dunbar,  Jimmie 1977.  Honorary President,  Past President
 Duncan,  Alex 1931
 Duncan,  Ian 2009
 Dunlop,  J. M.  (Buteland House) 1932
 Dunlop,  Quintin (Buteland House) 1932
 Dyer,  Willie 1960
  
 Easton,  Richard 1929
 Ellis,  John 1996
 Erskine,  Michael 2019
 Esson,  William  (Head Teacher, Currie School) 1928
 Ewart,  John 1914
  
 Fairbairn,  David  B. 1881.  Past President
 Fairbairn,  James  Garnet 1893
 Fairbairn,  James  Jnr. 1881
 Fairbairn,  James  Snr.  (Joiner, Balerno) 1881.  Founder Member
  
  1881. Past President, Former Secretary & Treasurer
 Fairbairn,  John           Member of ‘Let it Blaw’ for 58 years.
  
 Fairbairn,  Mrs Mary  (wife of John Fairbairn) 1921
  
 Fairbairn,  William 1882
 Fairgrieve,  James (Bavelaw Bank) 1929
 Fairley,  Thomas 1925
 Fairley,  William  ( ‘Beulah’ Balerno) 1909
 Falconer,  Andrew 1894.  Past Bard
 Falconer,  George 1927
 Falconer,  Mrs Grace  (Wife of Andrew Falconer) 1921
 Falconer,  Ian 1977.  Honorary Member
 Falconer,  James (Edinburgh) 1896
 Falconer,  Ken 1985
 Fannin,  Nigel 2001
 Ferguson,  Mr . A. 1973
 Ferguson,  R. A. 1987
 Ferguson,  Thomas (Hillend Cottage) 1932
 Findlay,  F. 1927
 Findlay,   William 1908
 Fleming,  Alex (Orrvale) 1927
 Fleming,  Andrew (Orrvale) 1928
 Fleming,  William 1907
 Ford,  James 1979
 Forrest,  James 1935
 Forrest,  John 1903
 Forrest,  John Jnr. “Jackie” 1921.  Former Secretary & Treasurer.
 Forrest,  John [2] 1985
 Forsyth,  William 1987
 Fortune,  John 1900
 Fraser,  Bill 1975
 Fraser,  Hugh  MBE QPM 1980
 Fraser,  Ian 2010
 Fraser,  John (Rosevale, Currie) 1886
 Fraser,  John 1978
  
 Gallagher,  C. 1979
 Galloway,  Colin 1979
 Galloway,  James (Kinauld) 1933
 Galloway,  John 1931
 Gardiner,  H. S. 1887
 Garlick,  Robert 1907
 Garlick,  William  (Manager, Hannahfield Quarry) 1881.  Founder Member
 Garvie,  Mr. 1930
 Gascoigne,  George 1908
 Gellatley,  A. 1979
 Gibb,  Ian 2003
 Gibson,  Francis 1892
 Gibson,  Hugh 1920
 Gibson,  W.  Laird 1932
 Gillon,  John (Juniper Green) 1903
 Gillon,  William (Currie) 1886
 Gilmour,  R. B. 1989
 Glass,  Robert  (Moidart Cottage, Currie) 1902
 Glendinning,  Martin 1988
 Goodbrand,  Jimmy 1977
 Goodwin,  Andrew 1987
 Gordon,  Alan 1995
 Graham,  Edward 1882
 Graham,  John (Edinburgh) 1887
 Graham,  John 1979.  Past President
 Grant,  Gordon 1883.  Former Secretary
 Gray,  James 1910
 Gray,  Jim 1987
 Gregor,  James (Poor Inspector, Currie) 1888
 Greig,  Mr. 1920
 Greig,  Tom 1973
 Grieve,  Alex 1935.  Past President
 Grieve,  Bill 1979
 Grigor,  Ron 2014
 Groenewald  Rev. Dr. André 2018
  
 Haig,  James (Bavelaw Bank) 1929
 Halkett,  Charles 1912
 Hallyburton,  Walter 1987
 Halliday,  D. 1987
 Hamilton,  A. 1926
 Hamilton,  James 1911
 Hamilton,  Lawrie 1910
 Hamilton,  Mr. (“Thrums”, Lovedale) 1933
 Hamilton,  Sandy 1997
 Hand,  Alex (Malleny Arms) 1929
 Hardie,  David 1881/82
 Hardy,  Roddy 2009
 Hardy,  Ron 1980.  Past President & Honorary Member, Former Treasurer
 Hargreaves,  Alex 1927
 Hargreaves,  James 1931
 Hargreaves,  Robert (Newmills) 1929
 Harkin,  Pat 2008
 Harper,  Ian 1974
 Harper,  James (Marchbank)  1895
 Harper,  James Jnr. (Finlarig, Currie) 1920
 Hastie,  Donald 1985
 Hay,  Alexander  (Torphichen) 1932
 Hay,  Rev. Jared 2002
 Hemmings,  Chris 1996
 Henderson,  Alex  (Henderson’s Inn) 1881.  Founder Member – Landlord of “Henderson’s Inn”
 Henderson, Alex  (Quarry Holes) 1882
 Henderson  D. 1891
 Henderson,  Dan 1912
 Henderson,  George  (Coal Merchant, Balerno) 1881.  Founder Member
 Henderson,  Ian 1979
 Henderson,  J. 1939
 Henderson,  James (Balerno Bank Mill) 1894
 Henderson,  Mrs. Jane 1881/82.  Landlady of “Henderson’s Inn”
 Henderson,  Peter 1881/82.  Son of Alex & Jane Henderson of “Henderson’s Inn”
 Henderson,  Peter Snr. 1987
 Henderson,  Peter Jnr. 1999
 Henry,  John 1904
 Hill,  Bill 1979.  Former Bard
 Hill,  John  (Edinburgh) 1886
 Hislop,  Mr. (Bavelaw Mill) 1885
 Hogben,  John 1928.  Honorary Member. Ex-President Edinburgh Burns Club.
 Hogg,  A. 1935
 Hogg,  Andrew (Main Street) 1927.  Former Treasurer
 Hogg,  Archie 1931
 Hogg,  Bert 1960
 Hogg,  James 1920.  Former Secretary
 Hogg,  John (Bellsquarry) 1940
 Hogg,  John 1960
 Hogg,  W. A. 1960
 Hogg,  William (Edinburgh) 1903
 Honeyman,  Mr. 1928
 Hood,  Alex 1983.  Vice President, Bard, Treasurer, Honorary Member
 Hood,  Andrew 1999
 Hood,  Jim 1985
 Hook,  William Snr. 1909
 Hook,  William Jnr. 1925
 Hope,  James  (Headmaster, Balerno) 1932
 Horne,  John  1976
 Horsburgh,  Hamish 1979
 Horsburgh,  Thomas 1881.  Past President 1910 – 1938.  Member for 57 Years.
 Horsburgh,  William 1886
 Howie,  A. 1927
 Hughes,  John (Shandon Crescent, Edinburgh) 1904
 Hunter,  Hope (Edinburgh) 1908
 Hurley, Brent 2018
 Husband,   Charlie  OBE 2005
 Hutchinson,  David (Malleny) 1898
 Hyslop,  William 1921
  
 Ingis,  A. 1884
  
 Jack,  Donald 1920
 Jack,  Tom W. (Edinburgh Burns Club) 1930
 Jackson,  Peter (Rosebank, Currie) 1928
 Jamieson,  Daniel (Steam Craneman) 1903
 Jamieson,  John 1925
 Jamieson,  William (Balerno Station) 1903
 Jarvie,  James (Schoolmaster, Currie) 1899
 John,  Carl 1998.  Past President
 John,  Donald 2003
 John,  Ewan 2008
 Johnstone,  Jimmy MBE 1977.  Past Hon. President & President. Former Secretary & Bard
 Johnstone,  Neil 1999
 Johnstone,  William 1925
 Jordan,  Andrew 1904
  
 W. W. Kay 1907
 Kelly,  C. M. 1925
 Kelly,  Jock 1955
 Kemp,  George 1892
 Kerr,  Douglas 1988
 Kerr,  Ronald 1973
 Kidd,   Walter  (Balleny) 1883
 King,   Frank 1999
 Kirkwood,   John 1890
  
 Laing,  David 1994
 Laing,  John 1894
 Laird,  John Snr. (Henderson’s Inn) 1881/82
 Laird,  John Jnr. 1904
 Landels,  Charles (Juniper Green) 1930
 Larrson,  Mr  (Photographer) 1884
 Lawson,  D.  (Baker, Balerno) 1885
 Lees,  A. 1979
 Leishman,  Andrew 1925
 Leishman,  William 1920
 Linn,  Walter 1995
 Lisgo,  John 1987
 Lisle,  George 1908
 Lister,  Johnnie  (Malleny Arms) 1963
 Little,  W. 1977
 Livison,  Robert (Lauder) 1909
 Logan,  Alex 1890.  Former Treasurer
 Louden,   Davy 1958
 Louden,  George 1979
 Love,  David (Deanpark) 1886
 Love,  John (Deanpark) 1900
 Lowe,  Douglas 1979
 Lucas,   Arthur 1989
 Lucas,  Chris 2014
 Lugton,  George 1914
 Lyall,  David 1882
 Lyons,  William 1921
  
 McCaig,  Andrew 1928
 McCaig,  Jack  Jnr. 1995
 McCaig,  Jack  Snr. 1966.  Past President
 McCaig,  Tom 1987
 McCall,  Charles 1922
 MacColl,  R. R. (Edinburgh) 1888
 MacCallum,  J. L. 1923
 McCarra,  Greg 2014
 McCool,  Duncan 1999
 McCosh,  Andrew 1935
 McCrae,  David 1972
 McCue,  Eddie 1960.  Past President
 McCue,  Frank 1973
 McCue,  James 1925
 McCue, William (Malleny Road) 1929
 McCullagh,  Andrew 1920
 McCullagh,  James 1903
 McDonald, Alastair 1997
 MacDonald,  Donald (Hailesland  &  Harlaw) 1900
 MacDonald,  Donald 2007
 MacDonald,  Henry 1892
 McDonald,  Ken 1978.  Honorary Vice President, Past President.  Former Treasurer
 McDonald, Tom 2014
 McDougall,  A. Jnr. (Mossy Mill, Colinton) 1932
 McFadyen,  Colin 2012
 MacFarlane,  Malcolm 1923
 McGinty,  Unity 1897
 McGlashan,  P.  1925
 McGowan,  Andy 1998
 McGuinness,  Bill 1990
 MacKay,  Colin 1988
 MacKay,  Gerard 1920
 McKay,  James 1924
 McKean,  Colin 1995
 McKenzie,  K. 1882
 McKiddy,  J. 1980
 McKinnon,  Angus 1985
 McLatchie,  Jimmy 1985
 McLellan,  Charles 1920.  Also referred to as Charles McLennan in Club Records
 McLennan,  Tom 1980
 McLeish,  Alex (Millburn, Corstorphine) 1888
 McLeod,  Bert 1984
 MacLeod,  J. Lorne 1912
 McLeod  R. (“Braestein”, Lovedale) 1933
 McMillan,  Lachlan Snr.  (Riccarton Arms) 1929
 McMorran, Thomas (Main Street, Balerno) 1932
 McMorran,  Walter (Orrvale) 1929
 McMorran,  William (Society Buildings) 1927
 McNair, Archibald 1926
 MacNee  R. R. 1888
 McNeish,  W. 1976
 McNeill,  Daniel (Balerno) 1910
 McNeill,  Gordon  (Balerno Bank) 1887
 McNeill,  Gordon Jnr. 1914
 McNeill,  William 1909
 McSporran,  Iain QC 1994.  President
 McVey,  William 1934
 McVie,  John 1925
 McVittie,  Alasdair WS 1993
  
 Mack,  James (Edinburgh) 1904
 Madden,  R. G. (Edinburgh) 1903
 Main,  Robert 1911
 Mair,  George (Gardener, Newmills) 1902
 Mair,  Hamish 1990
 Malloch,  Peter (Juniper Green) 1895
 Malloch,  William 1912
 Mann,  T. S. 1905
 Manson,  A. (Blinkbonny Cottage) 1929
 Marshall,  Archibald 1925
 Marshall,  John 1907
 Marshall,  Peter 2007
 Marshall,  Robert (Kirknewton) 1911
 Martin,  David (Shepherd, Balleny) 1910
 Martin,  Robert 1928
 Mason,  Archie 1973
 Mathers,  John 1972.  Former Treasurer
 Mathieson,  George 1923
 May,  Robert (Currie) 1904
 Maynard,  Roy 1979
 Maynard,  Stephen 1979
 Melrose,  George 1911
 Melrose,  John 1955
 Melrose,  Mr. 1895
 Menzies,  J. J. (27 Durham Road, Edinburgh) 1932
 Messer,  Mr. J. 1966
 Miley,  Rev. Father Edward 1920
 Millar,  John 1920
 Millar,  John Jnr. 1922. Secretary of Colinton Burns Club
 Miller,  Ernest (Patagonia) 1922
 Miller,  Kevin 2013
 Miller,  Robert 2004
 Milne,  Charlie QPM 1997
 Milne,  William 1925
 Mitchell,  Alex 1987
 Mitchell,  Martin 1997
 Mitchell,  Rev. D. Gibb 1911
 Moffat,  D. (36 Lutton Place, Edinburgh) 1932
 Moffat,  Doug 2017
 Moffat,  George 1925
 Moggie,  Danny 1987
 Moir,  A. G. 1889
 Moir,  D. (Inishael, Balerno) 1932
 Montgomery,  Alexander R.  (Photographer – Juniper Green) 1910
 Moran,  Mike 1970
 Morgan,  G. 1987
 Morham,  Alex 1914
 Morham,  James 1914
 Morrison,  Mr. 1928
 Morrison,  Alex 1925
 Morrison,  James (“Iona”, Lovedale) 1928
 Morrison,  John 1972
 Morrison,  William 1927
 Muir,  George 1902
 Murdoch,  Robin 1985
 Murdoch,  William (Oakbank) 1927
 Murray,  John 1979
 Murray,  William 1922
  
 Napier,  Robert 1928
 Napier,  Thomas 1928
 Napier,  William 1926
 Newlands,  William 1900
 Nicol,  Alastair 1970
 Nicol,  Charlie 1995
 Nicol,  Ian 1987
 Nicholson,  John (Shothead) 1932
 Nicholson,  Lawrence 1931
 Nimmo,  John 1924
 Nisbet,  Andrew (Plumber, Juniper Green) 1886
 Nixon,  Colin 1990
 Nixon,  Jim 1977
 Noble,  John 1899
 Noble,  John [2] 1955
 Notman,  Alex 1920
 Nunn,  Stevie 1997
  
 Ogston,  Rev. David D. 1973
 O’Reilly,  George 1996
 Orr,  George 1965.  Former Secretary
 Orr,  James 1923.  Former Secretary & Bard. Member for 51 Years.
 Orr,  Robert (Edinburgh) 1881
  
 Parr,  John 1929
 Paton,  James 1970
 Pattenden,  Dennis 1977
 Patterson,  Ford 1973
 Paterson,  Robert 1892
 Paterson,  William (Malleny) 1897
 Paul,  George 1925
 Paul,  William 1927
 Pearson,  C. O. 1926
 Pearson,  James Jnr. 1881
 Pearson,  James Snr.  (Joiner,  Balerno) 1881.  Founder Member, First President & Supper Chairman
 Peaston,  Graham 2005
 Peaston,  Richard 1925
 Peat,  Bobby 1963.  Former Club Piper
 Peden,  Andy 1993
 Pendreich,  R. 1987
 Pentland,  David 1907
 Phillips,  Grant 2009
 Philips,  Ian 1988
 Phillips, Ian (Gullane) 1995
 Pirie,  Ian 1987
 Platt,  Richard 1966
 Porteous,  David 1926
 Porteous,  John 1920
 Potts,  John 1881/82
 Potts,  Peter 1890
 Povey,  Ben 1994
 Pow,  John 1930
 Pow,  Robert 1925
 Powrie,  A. 1927
 Poyner,  Prentice (Balerno Station) 1905
 Prior,  Alan 1999
 Provan,  Mike 1987
  
 Quinn,  J. 1975
  
 Rae,  William 1909
 Raeburn,  Dr. James 1907
 Raeburn,  James 1881/82
 Ramage,  James 1922
 Ramsay,  Bill “Loppy” 1974
 Ramsay,  Charles 1929
 Ramsay,  James 1925
 Rankin,  Alex 1925
 Rankin,  Cunningham 1914
 Rankin,  Harry (also known as “Harry Jnr.) 1925.  Former Treasurer.  Member for 58 Years,
 Rankin,  Henry (a.k.a.  “Harry Snr.” and “Old Rankin”) 1888
 Rankin,  Robin 1955
 Rankin,  William 1892
 Rankin,  William “Tiny” 1920
 Redmond,  James 1973
 Reid,  Alan (Edinburgh) 1914
 Reid,  William (Kirknewton) 1926
 Richards,  Baillie 1971
 Richardson,  Alan 1996
 Richardson,  James 1900
 Ritchie,  Charles 1896
 Ritchie,  William 1893
 Robertson,  Alan (Newmills) 1900
 Robertson,  Alastair 1960.  Former Secretary
 Robertson,  Alexander (Newmills) 1902
 Robertson,  Alex (Spirit Merchant, Lothian Road) 1905
 Robertson,  George 1927
 Robertson,  George Y. 1881.  Past President. Former Bard
 Robertson,  Ian 1979
 Robertson,  James 1882
 Robertson,  John 1914
 Robertson,  R. 2011
 Robson,  John 1973
 Ronald,  Brian 1997
 Ronaldson,  Bert 1981
 Rookes,  Alex 1927
 Ross,  Alastair 1988
 Ross,  Alex 1927
 Ross,  Charles  (Newmills) 1912
 Ross,  David 1928.  Let it Blaw’s first Piper
 Ross,  John 1985
 Ross,  Mr. 1884
 Rowe,  Hugh 2017
 Rugg,  Brian 1990
 Russell,  Colin 2001
 Russell,  Dave 1984
 Russell,  George (Malleny Mills) 1903
 Russell,  P. 1977
  
 Salmond,  Alex 1909
 Samuel,  George 1928
 Samuel,  T. 1935
 Samuel,  D. 1960
 Sanders,  James (Balerno Station) 1905
 Sandilands,  William (Balerno Bank) 1901
 Sangster,  John 1987
 Santer,  Ivor 1991
 Scott,  Alex (Baker, Currie) 1888
 Scott,  Gavin 1983.    Honorary Member
 Scott,  John 1882
 Scott,  Malcolm 1896
 Scott,  Mr. K. 1895
 Scott,  Thomas (Cockburn) 1884
 Scott,  Walter 1884
 Scott,  William (Poor Inspector, Currie) 1898
 Scott,  William C. 1929
 Shade,  Thomas (Mansfield) 1885
 Shade,  Willie 1955.  Former Secretary
 Shand,  Willie 1955.  Former Club Piper
 Shankie,  John 
  
  1932.  British Empire Medal for services to the Balerno Burns Club,
 Shanks,  Willie  B.E.M.            Certificate of Long Service to the Burns Federation,
             Former Secretary, Treasurer & Bard. Member for 63 Years.
  
 Sharma,  Neil Weatherston 2010
 Shaw,  John (Blinkbonny) 1902
 Shiels,  Alan 1977
 Shiels,  George  (Balerno & Australia) 1900.  Former Bard
 Shiels,  William 1883
 Shillinglaw,  Jack 1977
 Sim,  Alexander 1930
 Sime,  J. 1979
 Simpson,  Alex 1930
 Simpson,  David 1979
 Simpson,  Dr. Scott 1995
 Sinclair,  William 1932
 Skelly,  Tom 1988
 Skeoch,  George 1975
 Sloan,  Dr. Allen T. (The Lodge, Balerno) 1931
 Sloan,  Gordon 2013
 Smaill,  Keith 1987
 Smart,  James (Newmills) 1885
 Smart,  Robert 1902
 Smith,  Calum 1991
 Smith,  David (Balerno) 1912
 Smith,  Edgar (29 Charterhall Road, Ednburgh) 1932
 Smith,  John (Currie) 1928
 Smith,  Malcolm 1973
 Smith,  Mr. (Millburn House, Malleny Mills) 1932
 Smith,  Peter 1911
 Smith,  R. 1955
 Smith,  Robert 1932
 Smith,  Tom 1979
 Smith,  William 1881/82
 Sneddon,  Dr. David 1979
 Sneddon,  J. Jnr. 1907
 Sneddon,  James (St Mary’s College, Edinburgh) 1908
 Sneddon,  Tom 2006
 Snell,  Mr. (Pianist at Annual Supper) 1928
 Snowden,  Roger 1987
 Sparrow,  Andrew 1987
 Sparrow,  Lionel 1980
 Spence,  Hugh  (Coachman, The Lodge, Balerno) 1908
 Spinks,  Charles (Harmony) 1885
 Stark,  Bill 1988.  Former Treasurer
 Stark,  John 1924
 Stark,  Michael 1892
 Stark,  Neil (Cockburn) 1912
 Steele,  George Jnr. 1931
 Steel,  Tom 1987
 Steel,  William 1979
 Stewart,  Rev. David C. 1908
 Stewart,  James Jnr. (Baker, Main Street) 1932
 Stewart,  Robert (Port Hopetoun) 1900
 Stirling,  John 2004
 Stirling,  William (Morrison Street, Edinburgh) 1886
 Stitt, Bill 2015
 Stockman, Colin 2015
 Stoddart,  Davy 1973
 Stoddart,  John 1912
 Strachan,  Charlie 2003
 Strang,  Bill 1998
 Struthers,  Charlie 1996
 Sutherland,  John 1958
 Sutherland,  Rab 1987
 Swan,  Angus 1973
 Swan,  Nichol (Brewer’s Traveller, Edinburgh) 1900
 Swan,  Peter 1975
  
 Tait,  Henry 1927
 Tait,  Jim 1978.  Past Honorary President.  Past President
 Tait,  W. James (26 Roseburn Street, Edinburgh) 1931
 Tanner,  Dave 1977
 Taylor,  Alex Jnr. 1931
 Taylor,  Alex Snr. 1930
 Taylor,  Bob 1988
 Taylor,  Jock 1921.  Past Honorary President.  Past President
 Taylor,  Robert 1975
 Tennant,  Bertie 1955.  Past President
 Thompson,  Robert (East Rigg) 1882
 Thompson,  Robin 1989
 Thomson,  E. 1987
 Thomson,  Fred (Advocate, Edinburgh) 1908
 Thomson,  J. D. 1987
 Thomson,  Robert 1927
 Thomson,  William 1909
 Thorburn,  David (Gardener, Glenpark) 1929
 Thorburn,  John 1931
 Todd,  Denny 1987
 Todd,  H. 1973
 Todd,  Ian 2003
 Topper,  Fred 1914
 Torr,  John 1928
 Torrance,  Robert  (Winnipeg) 1905
 Turnbull,  Bob 1955
 Turner,  A. Scott  (11 Dundee Terrace, Edinburgh) 1888
 Turner,  Alex (8 Balcarres Terrace, Edinburgh) 1888
 Turner,  Rev. David B. 1911
 Turner,  John (Ivy Cottage, Mayfield) 1886
 Turner,  Tom  (11 Dundee Terrace, Edinburgh) 1888
 Tweedie,  John 1976
  
 Utterson,  J. 1979
  
 Wales, James  (Butcher,  Currie) 1881.  Founder Member
 Walker,  Robert (Malleny) 1932
 Walker,  Tom (Kinleith Mills) 1902
 Wallace,  Henry 1932
 Ward,  Frank 1925
 Ward,  Norman 1988
 Ward,  Raymond 1987.   Honorary Member.  Former Secretary
 Wardlaw,  Thomas 1924
 Wardrop,  Willie 1984
 Waterston,  William (Malleny Grove) 1881/82
 Watson,  David (Kinleith) 1903
 Watson,  H. 1979
 Watson,  Les 1996
 Watson,  William (Malleny Bank) 1913
 Watt,  Andrew 1896
 Watt,  David  (Malleny Arms) 1891
 Watt,  Mr. (Deanpark) 1909
 Waugh,  James 1931
 Weatherston,  Jim 1997.  Past President.  Former Secretary
 Webster,  William 1975
 Weddell,  A. 1979
 Wells,  John 1989
 West,  Colin 2010
 West,  Jim 1987
 White,  A. F.  1925
 White,  Harper 1926
 White,  John (Parkhead, Juniper Green) 1886
 Whitelaw,  James 1883.  Former Bard
 Whitelaw,  Peter 1962
 Whitelaw,  Tom  (Edinburgh) 1886
 Whyman,  Charlie 1971
 Whyte,  Stanley 1987
 Wight,  Mr. (Mayfield) 1905
 Wilkie,  Dr. 1932
 Williams,  N. J. (Balerno) 1886
 Williamson,  Robin 2018
 Williamson,  J. P. 1987
 Wilson,  Alex (Edinburgh) 1900
 Wilson,  Colin 1979
 Wilson,  David (Kinleith Mills) 1902
 Wilson,  D. R. M. 1987
 Wilson,  J. N. (Hannahfield) 1932
 Wilson,  John 1895
 Wilson,  William (Edinburgh) 1900
 Winton,  Andrew 1923
 Winton,  Dan 1922
 Wintour,  William 1931
 Wood,  Arthur 1904
 Wood, James 1920
 Wood,  William (West Rig) 1882
 Wood,  Willie Snr. 1979
 Wood,  Willie Jnr. 1983
 Wright,  Malcolm 1994
 Wyllie,  David  Jnr. (Pilmuir) 1887
 Wyllie,  David  Snr. (Haughead) 1881/82
 Wyllie,  Robert (Pilmuir) 1886
 Wynne,  Ian 1995
  
 Young,  Ian 2017
 Young,  William 1923