Alphabetical List of Club Members & other Cronies mentioned in this web site

Share:

This is NOT a comprehensive list of ‘Let it Blaw’ Members. It is however a list of individuals named on our website which probably includes 99+% of Club Members, together with a collection of Supper Guests and other individuals who may, or then again may not, have held Membership. Every name on the list is a link that can be clicked to access the individual’s personal page.

Many of John Fairbairn’s pre-1930 handwritten records show where Club Members were staying at the time they joined, or when invited as Guests to the Suppers; frequently in tied houses on farms. In the list below, we have included those ‘addresses,’ as some of the old farm names, many of which no longer exist, explain the origins of 21st century street names in Currie and Balerno. Also, where information exists, our early members’ occupations are included as it gives a good guide to the make up of the Club in its early years.

If any Club Member can add material for these pages, either text or photos, they are invited to contact the Club Webmaster or Committee with details. Similarly, if anyone suspects an individual is missing from the list, they are invited to make contact to discuss details. It’s our belief that two or three individuals may be entered on this list twice due to their names appearing differently in Club Records. Enquiries are ongoing to resolve such cases. It’s expected that historic records on this list will be updated over a significant number of years as and when access to new census/family records become available every 10 years.

 Adams,  R  1973
 Adams,  William  (Edinburgh)  1903
 Addison,  David  1914
 Aikman,  John (Johnsburn & Australia)  1881/82
 Aitken,  Joe  1977
 Aitken,  Thomas  1884
 Allan,  David  2001
 Allan,  Matthew  2004
 Allan,  Neil  1990
 Alexander,  Ian  1987
 Alexander,  John  1995
 Allison,  John  1929
 Allison,  William  1928
 Anderson,  Alex  1885
 Anderson,  Bruce  1973
 Anderson,  George “Dod”  1975
 Anderson,  James  1904
 Anderson,  John (Edinburgh)  1897
 Anderson,  John (Redcliffe)  1928
 Arbuckle,  David (Leithhead)  1882
 Archibald,  George  2010
 Archibald,  Lachlan  2017
 Arnott,  Alex  (The Inn, Currie)  1887
 Arnott,  John  1912
 Astbury  B. G.  1960
 Auld,  Peter  1881/82
 Baillie,  John (Rosebank)  1897
 Baillie,  Mr.   H.  1965
 Baillie,  Mr.   G.  1965
 Baillie,  Nelson  1972
 Baldry,  Ian  1995
 Ballantyne,  John  1921
 Banks,  Mr.  1934
 Barclay,  Agnes  1881.  Servant at “Henderson’s Inn”.
 Barrett,  James  1927
 Barnett,  Brian  1990
 Barr, Bertie  1979
 Beatson, Bill  2018
 Begg,  James  1930
 Beggs,  J  1979
 1923. First & Only Life Member of the Burns Federation,
 Belford,  Fred            Past President, Scottish Burns Clubs Assoc.
           Past President, Edinburgh District Burns Club Assoc.
 Bell,  Albert  1928
 Berry,  Sid  1996
 Best,  M.  2010
 Bett,  Robert  1907
 Beveridge,  Charles  1928
 Beveridge,  Robert  1909
 Binnie,  Leo  1914
 Birnie,  John  1973
 Birrell,  John  1937
 Bishop,  Marshall (Station Cottage)  1932
 Bixby,  W.   K.  1857 – 1931
 Black,  John  1882
 Black,  John (2)  1980
 Black,  Peter  1927
 Black,  Robert  1890
 Black,  William (Kirkcaldy)  1927
 Blackadder,  William  1907
 Blair,  Bill  1980
 Blair,  Jack  1978
 Blyth,  Barry  1985
 Blyth,  Dougie  1985
 Boag,  John  1920
 Boak,  Ray  1987
 Bookless,  John  (Station Agent,  Currie)  1925
 Borthwick,  Alex  1909
 Borthwick,  Charles  1985
 Borthwick,  Jock  1975
 Boyle,  Charlie  2015
 Brazenall, Graham  2015
 Brenchley,  Neil  2018
 Broadbent,  Richard  2005
 Brow,  Mrs Anne
 Brow,  Mrs Euphemia  1927
 Brow,  William  1894
 Brown,  Archibald (Carron Bank)  1929
 Brown,  Bob (Broon o’ the Latch)  1972
 Brown,  Bob (Sweep)  1960.  Past President
 Brown,  David (Teacher, Balerno)  1885
 Brown,  James  1914
 Brown,  Jim  1990
 Brown,  Ken  2003
 Brown,  P.  1979
 Brownlee,  J  1909
 Bruce,  John  1925
 Bryce,  D.  1955
 Brydon,  Andrew  1987
 Brydone,  Walter (Lymphoy)  1897
 Buchan,  John  1924
 Buchanan, Alistair  2015
 Buchanan,  Jamie  2002.  Past Secretary
 Buchanan-Smith,  Major Alick D.  1932.  (Later to become “Lord Balerno”)
 Buckner,  Brian  1987
 Burford,  Douglas  1988
 Burford,  Harry  1979
 Burford,  L.  1987
 Burnett,  James  1925
 Burnett,  Dr. R.  1979
 Burnett,  Stephen  1987
 Burns,  John  1975
 Burt,  George  1997
 Butler,  James  1924
 Butler,  Rab  1960
 Butler,  Richard  1932
 Butler,  Robert  Jnr.  1925
 Butler,  Robert Snr. (Marchbank)  1887
 Calder,  George  1892.  Former Treasurer 1900-1928
 Calder,  George Jnr.  1920
 Calder,  John  1920
 Calder,  Willie  1957
 Callender,  Herbert  S. N. (W.S.)  1910
 Cameron,  John  1985
 Cameron,  John (Lovedale)  1930
 Campbell,  Buchanan  1931
 Campbell,  Ian  1987.  Former Secretary
 Campbell,  John (Goodtrees)  1882
 Campbell,  Sergeant William  (Malleny Ranges)  1907
 Carson,  J. (Balerno Station)  1882
 Chalmers,  J. (Sunnybrae)  1929
 Chapman,  Mr.  1931
 Chisholm,  John  1908
 Clancy,  Charlie  1973
 Clare,  F.  1979
 Clark,  John (Balleny)  1900
 Clemenson,  David  1995
 Cockburn,  W.  1932
 Coghill,  Hamish  1974
 Colville,  Major John MP  1931
 Major Colville’s Chauffeur  1931
 Connor,  Mr.   W.  1961
 Cook,  Roy  2010
 Cossar,  Alex  (Kinauld)  1905
 Cossar,  James  1900
 Cossar,  John  1907
 Cossar,  John   (2)  1980
 Cotesworth,  Edward  1901
 Cowan,  Argyll  1987
 Cowan,  Derek  1981
 Cowan,  Graham  2003
 Cowan,  Kerr   MBE  1975.  Honorary Member,  Club Piper 1978-
 Cowan,  Kerr  Jnr.  2017
 Cox, Alex  2018
 Cox, John  2015
 Craig,  Archibald  1987
 Craig,  Robert (East Calder)  1927
 Craighead,  Barry  1979
 Craik,  James  (Coal Merchant,  Balerno)  1881.  Founder Member,  Former Treasurer.
 Craik,  Robert (Balerno)  1900
 Crawford,  Peter  1905
 Crawford,  Richard (Malleny Arms)  1926
 Crawford,  Robert  1912
 Crichton,  Ron  1992
 Crow,  George  1920
 Cunningham,  A. G. (Rosebank)  1887
 Cunningham,  David (Braeside, Lovedale)  1932
 Cunningham,  Lawson (Juniper Green)  1890
 Currie,  A.  1979
 Currie,  Willie Jnr.  1970
 Dalrymple,  A.  1975
 Dalrymple,  James [Malleny Arms]  1889
 Danks,  Mr (Malleny Arms)  1898
 Darling,  J  1979
 Darling,  Ron  1987
 Davidson,  Douglas  1984
 Davidson,  George (Norton, Ratho)  1886
 Davidson,  John  1895.  Former Bard
 Davidson,  Richard (Johnsburn)  1911
 Davie,  William  1911
 Deacon, Ashley  2017
 Delgatty,  Alex  1925
 Delph,  Norman  1987
 Dibben,  Graham  2010
 Dibben,  John  2009
 Dick,  William  1904
 Didcock,  Bill  1987
 Dickson,  Peter  1930
 Dishon,  Edward  1987
 Donald,  David  1882
 Donald,  James  1883
 Donald,  Jim  2002
 Donaldson,  Bill  2001
 Donaldson,  David (Digger)  2003
 Donaldson,    David   1970
 Donaldson,  Niall  2002.  Secretary
 Donnat,  James  1920
 Douglas,  Derek  2013
 Douglas,  Ian  1882
 Douglas,  James (Edinburgh)  1885
 Douglas,  John (Edinburgh)  1882
 Douglas,  Peter (Tantallan)  1905
 Dow,  Ann  1881.  Servant at “Henderson’s Inn”
 Downie,  Iain  2013
 Downie,  Max  1987
 Drummond,  Duncan (Kinauld)  1926
 Drummond,  Malcolm  1928
 Dryburgh,  William  1904
 Duff,  David  2003
 Duffy,  Thomas (Balerno)  1926
 Dunbar,  Jimmie  1977.  Honorary President,  Past President
 Duncan,  Alex  1931
 Duncan,  Ian  2009
 Dunlop,  J. M.  (Buteland House)  1932
 Dunlop,  Quintin (Buteland House)  1932
 Dyer,  Willie  1960
 Easton,  Richard  1929
 Ellis,  John  1996
 Esson,  William  (Head Teacher, Currie School)  1928
 Ewart,  John  1914
 Fairbairn,  David  B.  1881.  Past President
 Fairbairn,  James  Garnet  1893
 Fairbairn,  James  Jnr.  1881
 Fairbairn,  James  Snr.  (Joiner, Balerno)  1881.  Founder Member
 1881. Past President, Former Secretary & Treasurer
 Fairbairn,  John            Member of ‘Let it Blaw’ for 58 years.
 Fairbairn,  Mrs Mary  (wife of John Fairbairn)  1921
 Fairbairn,  William  1882
 Fairgrieve,  James (Bavelaw Bank)  1929
 Fairley,  Thomas  1925
 Fairley,  William  ( ‘Beulah’ Balerno)  1909
 Falconer,  Andrew  1894.  Past Bard
 Falconer,  George  1927
 Falconer,  Mrs Grace  (Wife of Andrew Falconer)  1921
 Falconer,  Ian  1977.  Honorary Member
 Falconer,  James (Edinburgh)  1896
 Falconer,  Ken  1985
 Fannin,  Nigel  2001
 Ferguson,  Mr . A.  1973
 Ferguson,  R. A.  1987
 Ferguson,  Thomas (Hillend Cottage)  1932
 Findlay,  F.  1927
 Findlay,   William  1908
 Fleming,  Alex (Orrvale)  1927
 Fleming,  Andrew (Orrvale)  1928
 Fleming,  William  1907
 Ford,  James  1979
 Forrest,  James  1935
 Forrest,  John  1903
 Forrest,  John Jnr. “Jackie”  1921.  Former Secretary & Treasurer.
 Forrest,  John [2]  1985
 Forsyth,  William  1987
 Fortune,  John  1900
 Fraser,  Bill  1975
 Fraser,  Hugh  MBE QPM  1980
 Fraser,  Ian  2010
 Fraser,  John (Rosevale, Currie)  1886
 Fraser,  John  1978
 Gallagher,  C.  1979
 Galloway,  Colin  1979
 Galloway,  James (Kinauld)  1933
 Galloway,  John  1931
 Gardiner,  H. S.  1887
 Garlick,  Robert  1907
 Garlick,  William  (Manager, Hannahfield Quarry)  1881.  Founder Member
 Garvie,  Mr.  1930
 Gascoigne,  George  1908
 Gellatley,  A.  1979
 Gibb,  Ian  2003
 Gibson,  Francis  1892
 Gibson,  Hugh  1920
 Gibson,  W.  Laird  1932
 Gillon,  John (Juniper Green)  1903
 Gillon,  William (Currie)  1886
 Gilmour,  R. B.  1989
 Glass,  Robert  (Moidart Cottage, Currie)  1902
 Glendinning,  Martin  1988
 Goodbrand,  Jimmy  1977
 Goodwin,  Andrew  1987
 Gordon,  Alan  1995
 Graham,  Edward  1882
 Graham,  John (Edinburgh)  1887
 Graham,  John  1979.  Past President
 Grant,  Gordon  1883.  Former Secretary
 Gray,  James  1910
 Gray,  Jim  1987
 Gregor,  James (Poor Inspector, Currie)  1888
 Greig,  Mr.  1920
 Greig,  Tom  1973
 Grieve,  Alex  1935.  Past President
 Grieve,  Bill  1979
 Grigor,  Ron  2014
 Groenewald  Rev. Dr. André  2018
 Haig,  James (Bavelaw Bank)  1929
 Halkett,  Charles  1912
 Hallyburton,  Walter  1987
 Halliday,  D.  1987
 Hamilton,  A.  1926
 Hamilton,  James  1911
 Hamilton,  Lawrie  1910
 Hamilton,  Mr. (“Thrums”, Lovedale)  1933
 Hamilton,  Sandy  1997
 Hand,  Alex (Malleny Arms)  1929
 Hardie,  David  1881/82
 Hardy,  Roddy  2009
 Hardy,  Ron  1980.  Past President & Honorary Member, Former Treasurer
 Hargreaves,  Alex  1927
 Hargreaves,  James  1931
 Hargreaves,  Robert (Newmills)  1929
 Harkin,  Pat  2008
 Harper,  Ian  1974
 Harper,  James (Marchbank)  1895
 Harper,  James Jnr. (Finlarig, Currie)  1920
 Hastie,  Donald  1985
 Hay,  Alexander  (Torphichen)  1932
 Hay,  Rev. Jared  2002
 Hemmings,  Chris  1996
 Henderson,  Alex  (Henderson’s Inn)  1881.  Founder Member – Landlord of “Henderson’s Inn”
 Henderson, Alex  (Quarry Holes)  1882
 Henderson  D.  1891
 Henderson,  Dan  1912
 Henderson,  George  (Coal Merchant, Balerno)  1881.  Founder Member
 Henderson,  Ian  1979
 Henderson,  J.  1939
 Henderson,  James (Balerno Bank Mill)  1894
 Henderson,  Mrs. Jane  1881/82.  Landlady of “Henderson’s Inn”
 Henderson,  Peter  1881/82.  Son of Alex & Jane Henderson of “Henderson’s Inn”
 Henderson,  Peter Snr.  1987
 Henderson,  Peter Jnr.  1999
 Henry,  John  1904
 Hill,  Bill  1979.  Former Bard
 Hill,  John  (Edinburgh)  1886
 Hislop,  Mr. (Bavelaw Mill)  1885
 Hogben,  John  1928.  Honorary Member. Ex-President Edinburgh Burns Club.
 Hogg,  A.  1935
 Hogg,  Andrew (Main Street)  1927.  Former Treasurer
 Hogg,  Archie  1931
 Hogg,  Bert  1960
 Hogg,  James  1920.  Former Secretary
 Hogg,  John (Bellsquarry)  1940
 Hogg,  John  1960
 Hogg,  W. A.  1960
 Hogg,  William (Edinburgh)  1903
 Honeyman,  Mr.  1928
 Hood,  Alex  1983.  Vice President, Bard, Treasurer, Honorary Member
 Hood,  Andrew  1999
 Hood,  Jim  1985
 Hook,  William Snr.  1909
 Hook,  William Jnr.  1925
 Hope,  James  (Headmaster, Balerno)  1932
 Horne,  John  1976
 Horsburgh,  Hamish  1979
 Horsburgh,  Thomas  1881.  Past President 1910 – 1938.  Member for 57 Years.
 Horsburgh,  William  1886
 Howie,  A.  1927
 Hughes,  John (Shandon Crescent, Edinburgh)  1904
 Hunter,  Hope (Edinburgh)  1908
 Hurley, Brent  2018
 Husband,   Charlie  OBE  2005
 Hutchinson,  David (Malleny)  1898
 Hyslop,  William  1921
 Ingis,  A.  1884
 Jack,  Donald  1920
 Jack,  Tom W. (Edinburgh Burns Club)  1930
 Jackson,  Peter (Rosebank, Currie)  1928
 Jamieson,  Daniel (Steam Craneman)  1903
 Jamieson,  John  1925
 Jamieson,  William (Balerno Station)  1903
 Jarvie,  James (Schoolmaster, Currie)  1899
 John,  Carl  1998.  Past President
 John,  Donald  2003
 John,  Ewan  2008
 Johnstone,  Jimmy MBE  1977.  Past Hon. President & President. Former Secretary & Bard
 Johnstone,  Neil  1999
 Johnstone,  William  1925
 Jordan,  Andrew  1904
 W. W. Kay  1907
 Kelly,  C. M.  1925
 Kelly,  Jock  1955
 Kemp,  George  1892
 Kerr,  Douglas  1988
 Kerr,  Ronald  1973
 Kidd,   Walter  (Balleny)  1883
 King,   Frank  1999
 Kirkwood,   John  1890
 Laing,  David  1994
 Laing,  John  1894
 Laird,  John Snr. (Henderson’s Inn)  1881/82
 Laird,  John Jnr.  1904
 Landels,  Charles (Juniper Green)  1930
 Larrson,  Mr  (Photographer)  1884
 Lawson,  D.  (Baker, Balerno)  1885
 Lees,  A.  1979
 Leishman,  Andrew  1925
 Leishman,  William  1920
 Linn,  Walter  1995
 Lisgo,  John  1987
 Lisle,  George  1908
 Lister,  Johnnie  (Malleny Arms)  1963
 Little,  W.  1977
 Livison,  Robert (Lauder)  1909
 Logan,  Alex  1890.  Former Treasurer
 Louden,   Davy  1958
 Louden,  George  1979
 Love,  David (Deanpark)  1886
 Love,  John (Deanpark)  1900
 Lowe,  Douglas  1979
 Lucas,   Arthur  1989
 Lucas,  Chris  2014
 Lugton,  George  1914
 Lyall,  David  1882
 Lyons,  William  1921
 McCaig,  Andrew  1928
 McCaig,  Jack  Jnr.  1995
 McCaig,  Jack  Snr.  1966.  Past President
 McCaig,  Tom  1987
 McCall,  Charles  1922
 MacColl,  R. R. (Edinburgh)  1888
 MacCallum,  J. L.  1923
 McCarra,  Greg  2014
 McCool,  Duncan  1999
 McCosh,  Andrew  1935
 McCrae,  David  1972
 McCue,  Eddie  1960.  Past President
 McCue,  Frank  1973
 McCue,  James  1925
 McCue, William (Malleny Road)  1929
 McCullagh,  Andrew  1920
 McCullagh,  James  1903
 McDonald, Alastair  1997
 MacDonald,  Donald (Hailesland  &  Harlaw)  1900
 MacDonald,  Donald  2007
 MacDonald,  Henry  1892
 McDonald,  Ken  1978.  Honorary Vice President, Past President.  Former Treasurer
 McDonald, Tom  2014
 McDougall,  A. Jnr. (Mossy Mill, Colinton)  1932
 McFadyen,  Colin  2012
 MacFarlane,  Malcolm  1923
 McGinty,  Unity  1897
 McGlashan,  P.  1925
 McGowan,  Andy  1998
 McGuinness,  Bill  1990
 MacKay,  Colin  1988
 MacKay,  Gerard  1920
 McKay,  James  1924
 McKean,  Colin  1995
 McKenzie,  K.  1882
 McKiddy,  J.  1980
 McKinnon,  Angus  1985
 McLatchie,  Jimmy  1985
 McLellan,  Charles  1920.  Also referred to as Charles McLennan in Club Records
 McLennan,  Tom  1980
 McLeish,  Alex (Millburn, Corstorphine)  1888
 McLeod,  Bert  1984
 MacLeod,  J. Lorne  1912
 McLeod  R. (“Braestein”, Lovedale)  1933
 McMillan,  Lachlan Snr.  (Riccarton Arms)  1929
 McMorran, Thomas (Main Street, Balerno)  1932
 McMorran,  Walter (Orrvale)  1929
 McMorran,  William (Society Buildings)  1927
 McNair, Archibald  1926
 MacNee  R. R.  1888
 McNeish,  W.  1976
 McNeill,  Daniel (Balerno)  1910
 McNeill,  Gordon  (Balerno Bank)  1887
 McNeill,  Gordon Jnr.  1914
 McNeill,  William  1909
 McSporran,  Iain QC  1994.  President
 McVey,  William  1934
 McVie,  John  1925
 McVittie,  Alasdair WS  1993
 Mack,  James (Edinburgh)  1904
 Madden,  R. G. (Edinburgh)  1903
 Main,  Robert  1911
 Mair,  George (Gardener, Newmills)  1902
 Mair,  Hamish  1990
 Malloch,  Peter (Juniper Green)  1895
 Malloch,  William  1912
 Mann,  T. S.  1905
 Manson,  A. (Blinkbonny Cottage)  1929
 Marshall,  Archibald  1925
 Marshall,  John  1907
 Marshall,  Peter  2007
 Marshall,  Robert (Kirknewton)  1911
 Martin,  David (Shepherd, Balleny)  1910
 Martin,  Robert  1928
 Mason,  Archie  1973
 Mathers,  John  1972.  Former Treasurer
 Mathieson,  George  1923
 May,  Robert (Currie)  1904
 Maynard,  Roy  1979
 Maynard,  Stephen  1979
 Melrose,  George  1911
 Melrose,  John  1955
 Melrose,  Mr.  1895
 Menzies,  J. J. (27 Durham Road, Edinburgh)  1932
 Messer,  Mr. J.  1966
 Miley,  Rev. Father Edward  1920
 Millar,  John  1920
 Millar,  John Jnr.  1922. Secretary of Colinton Burns Club
 Miller,  Ernest (Patagonia)  1922
 Miller,  Kevin  2013
 Miller,  Robert  2004
 Milne,  Charlie QPM  1997
 Milne,  William  1925
 Mitchell,  Alex  1987
 Mitchell,  Martin  1997
 Mitchell,  Rev. D. Gibb  1911
 Moffat,  D. (36 Lutton Place, Edinburgh)  1932
 Moffat,  Doug  2017
 Moffat,  George  1925
 Moggie,  Danny  1987
 Moir,  A. G.  1889
 Moir,  D. (Inishael, Balerno)  1932
 Montgomery,  Alexander R.  (Photographer – Juniper Green)  1910
 Moran,  Mike  1970
 Morgan,  G.  1987
 Morham,  Alex  1914
 Morham,  James  1914
 Morrison,  Mr.  1928
 Morrison,  Alex  1925
 Morrison,  James (“Iona”, Lovedale)  1928
 Morrison,  John  1972
 Morrison,  William  1927
 Muir,  George  1902
 Murdoch,  Robin  1985
 Murdoch,  William (Oakbank)  1927
 Murray,  John  1979
 Murray,  William  1922
 Napier,  Robert  1928
 Napier,  Thomas  1928
 Napier,  William  1926
 Newlands,  William  1900
 Nicol,  Alastair  1970
 Nicol,  Charlie  1995
 Nicol,  Ian  1987
 Nicholson,  John (Shothead)  1932
 Nicholson,  Lawrence  1931
 Nimmo,  John  1924
 Nisbet,  Andrew (Plumber, Juniper Green)  1886
 Nixon,  Colin  1990
 Nixon,  Jim  1977
 Noble,  John  1899
 Noble,  John [2]  1955
 Notman,  Alex  1920
 Nunn,  Stevie  1997
 Ogston,  Rev. David D.  1973
 O’Reilly,  George  1996
 Orr,  George  1965.  Former Secretary
 Orr,  James  1923.  Former Secretary & Bard. Member for 51 Years.
 Orr,  Robert (Edinburgh)  1881
 Parr,  John  1929
 Paton,  James  1970
 Pattenden,  Dennis  1977
 Patterson,  Ford  1973
 Paterson,  Robert  1892
 Paterson,  William (Malleny)  1897
 Paul,  George  1925
 Paul,  William  1927
 Pearson,  C. O.  1926
 Pearson,  James Jnr.  1881
 Pearson,  James Snr.  (Joiner,  Balerno)  1881.  Founder Member, First President & Supper Chairman
 Peaston,  Graham  2005
 Peaston,  Richard  1925
 Peat,  Bobby  1963.  Former Club Piper
 Peden,  Andy  1993
 Pendreich,  R.  1987
 Pentland,  David  1907
 Phillips,  Grant  2009
 Philips,  Ian  1988
 Phillips, Ian (Gullane)  1995
 Pirie,  Ian  1987
 Platt,  Richard  1966
 Porteous,  David  1926
 Porteous,  John  1920
 Potts,  John  1881/82
 Potts,  Peter  1890
 Povey,  Ben  1994
 Pow,  John  1930
 Pow,  Robert  1925
 Powrie,  A.  1927
 Poyner,  Prentice (Balerno Station)  1905
 Prior,  Alan  1999
 Provan,  Mike  1987
 Quinn,  J.  1975
 Rae,  William  1909
 Raeburn,  Dr. James  1907
 Raeburn,  James  1881/82
 Ramage,  James  1922
 Ramsay,  Bill “Loppy”  1974
 Ramsay,  Charles  1929
 Ramsay,  James  1925
 Rankin,  Alex  1925
 Rankin,  Cunningham  1914
 Rankin,  Harry (also known as “Harry Jnr.)  1925.  Former Treasurer.  Member for 58 Years,
 Rankin,  Henry (a.k.a.  “Harry Snr.” and “Old Rankin”)  1888
 Rankin,  Robin  1955
 Rankin,  William  1892
 Rankin,  William “Tiny”  1920
 Redmond,  James  1973
 Reid,  Alan (Edinburgh)  1914
 Reid,  William (Kirknewton)  1926
 Richards,  Baillie  1971
 Richardson,  Alan  1996
 Richardson,  James  1900
 Ritchie,  Charles  1896
 Ritchie,  William  1893
 Robertson,  Alan (Newmills)  1900
 Robertson,  Alastair  1960.  Former Secretary
 Robertson,  Alexander (Newmills)  1902
 Robertson,  Alex (Spirit Merchant, Lothian Road)  1905
 Robertson,  George  1927
 Robertson,  George Y.  1881.  Past President. Former Bard
 Robertson,  Ian  1979
 Robertson,  James  1882
 Robertson,  John  1914
 Robertson,  R.  2011
 Robson,  John  1973
 Ronald,  Brian  1997
 Ronaldson,  Bert  1981
 Rookes,  Alex  1927
 Ross,  Alastair  1988
 Ross,  Alex  1927
 Ross,  Charles  (Newmills)  1912
 Ross,  David  1928.  Let it Blaw’s first Piper
 Ross,  John  1985
 Ross,  Mr.  1884
 Rowe,  Hugh  2017
 Rugg,  Brian  1990
 Russell,  Colin  2001
 Russell,  Dave  1984
 Russell,  George (Malleny Mills)  1903
 Russell,  P.  1977
 Salmond,  Alex  1909
 Samuel,  George  1928
 Samuel,  T.  1935
 Samuel,  D.  1960
 Sanders,  James (Balerno Station)  1905
 Sandilands,  William (Balerno Bank)  1901
 Sangster,  John  1987
 Santer,  Ivor  1991
 Scott,  Alex (Baker, Currie)  1888
 Scott,  Gavin  1983.    Honorary Member
 Scott,  John  1882
 Scott,  Malcolm  1896
 Scott,  Mr. K.  1895
 Scott,  Thomas (Cockburn)  1884
 Scott,  Walter  1884
 Scott,  William (Poor Inspector, Currie)  1898
 Scott,  William C.  1929
 Shade,  Thomas (Mansfield)  1885
 Shade,  Willie  1955.  Former Secretary
 Shand,  Willie  1955.  Former Club Piper
 Shankie,  John
 1932.  British Empire Medal for services to the Balerno Burns Club,
 Shanks,  Willie  B.E.M.             Certificate of Long Service to the Burns Federation,
            Former Secretary, Treasurer & Bard. Member for 63 Years.
 Sharma,  Neil Weatherston  2010
 Shaw,  John (Blinkbonny)  1902
 Shiels,  Alan  1977
 Shiels,  George  (Balerno & Australia)  1900.  Former Bard
 Shiels,  William  1883
 Shillinglaw,  Jack  1977
 Sim,  Alexander  1930
 Sime,  J.  1979
 Simpson,  Alex  1930
 Simpson,  David  1979
 Simpson,  Dr. Scott  1995
 Sinclair,  William  1932
 Skelly,  Tom  1988
 Skeoch,  George  1975
 Sloan,  Dr. Allen T. (The Lodge, Balerno)  1931
 Sloan,  Gordon  2013
 Smaill,  Keith  1987
 Smart,  James (Newmills)  1885
 Smart,  Robert  1902
 Smith,  Calum  1991
 Smith,  David (Balerno)  1912
 Smith,  Edgar (29 Charterhall Road, Ednburgh)  1932
 Smith,  John (Currie)  1928
 Smith,  Malcolm  1973
 Smith,  Mr. (Millburn House, Malleny Mills)  1932
 Smith,  Peter  1911
 Smith,  R.  1955
 Smith,  Robert  1932
 Smith,  Tom  1979
 Smith,  William  1881/82
 Sneddon,  Dr. David  1979
 Sneddon,  J. Jnr.  1907
 Sneddon,  James (St Mary’s College, Edinburgh)  1908
 Sneddon,  Tom  2006
 Snell,  Mr. (Pianist at Annual Supper)  1928
 Snowden,  Roger  1987
 Sparrow,  Andrew  1987
 Sparrow,  Lionel  1980
 Spence,  Hugh  (Coachman, The Lodge, Balerno)  1908
 Spinks,  Charles (Harmony)  1885
 Stark,  Bill  1988.  Former Treasurer
 Stark,  John  1924
 Stark,  Michael  1892
 Stark,  Neil (Cockburn)  1912
 Steele,  George Jnr.  1931
 Steel,  Tom  1987
 Steel,  William  1979
 Stewart,  Rev. David C.  1908
 Stewart,  James Jnr. (Baker, Main Street)  1932
 Stewart,  Robert (Port Hopetoun)  1900
 Stirling,  John  2004
 Stirling,  William (Morrison Street, Edinburgh)  1886
 Stitt, Bill  2015
 Stockman, Colin  2015
 Stoddart,  Davy  1973
 Stoddart,  John  1912
 Strachan,  Charlie  2003
 Strang,  Bill  1998
 Struthers,  Charlie  1996
 Sutherland,  John  1958
 Sutherland,  Rab  1987
 Swan,  Angus  1973
 Swan,  Nichol (Brewer’s Traveller, Edinburgh)  1900
 Swan,  Peter  1975
 Tait,  Henry  1927
 Tait,  Jim  1978.  Past Honorary President.  Past President
 Tait,  W. James (26 Roseburn Street, Edinburgh)  1931
 Tanner,  Dave  1977
 Taylor,  Alex Jnr.  1931
 Taylor,  Alex Snr.  1930
 Taylor,  Bob  1988
 Taylor,  Jock  1921.  Past Honorary President.  Past President
 Taylor,  Robert  1975
 Tennant,  Bertie  1955.  Past President
 Thompson,  Robert (East Rigg)  1882
 Thompson,  Robin  1989
 Thomson,  E.  1987
 Thomson,  Fred (Advocate, Edinburgh)  1908
 Thomson,  J. D.  1987
 Thomson,  Robert  1927
 Thomson,  William  1909
 Thorburn,  David (Gardener, Glenpark)  1929
 Thorburn,  John  1931
 Todd,  Denny  1987
 Todd,  H.  1973
 Todd,  Ian  2003
 Topper,  Fred  1914
 Torr,  John  1928
 Torrance,  Robert  (Winnipeg)  1905
 Turnbull,  Bob  1955
 Turner,  A. Scott  (11 Dundee Terrace, Edinburgh)  1888
 Turner,  Alex (8 Balcarres Terrace, Edinburgh)  1888
 Turner,  Rev. David B.  1911
 Turner,  John (Ivy Cottage, Mayfield)  1886
 Turner,  Tom  (11 Dundee Terrace, Edinburgh)  1888
 Tweedie,  John  1976
 Utterson,  J.  1979
 Wales, James  (Butcher,  Currie)  1881.  Founder Member
 Walker,  Robert (Malleny)  1932
 Walker,  Tom (Kinleith Mills)  1902
 Wallace,  Henry  1932
 Ward,  Frank  1925
 Ward,  Norman  1988
 Ward,  Raymond  1987.   Honorary Member.  Former Secretary
 Wardlaw,  Thomas  1924
 Wardrop,  Willie  1984
 Waterston,  William (Malleny Grove)  1881/82
 Watson,  David (Kinleith)  1903
 Watson,  H.  1979
 Watson,  Les  1996
 Watson,  William (Malleny Bank)  1913
 Watt,  Andrew  1896
 Watt,  David  (Malleny Arms)  1891
 Watt,  Mr. (Deanpark)  1909
 Waugh,  James  1931
 Weatherston,  Jim  1997.  Past President.  Former Secretary
 Webster,  William  1975
 Weddell,  A.  1979
 Wells,  John  1989
 West,  Colin  2010
 West,  Jim  1987
 White,  A. F.  1925
 White,  Harper  1926
 White,  John (Parkhead, Juniper Green)  1886
 Whitelaw,  James  1883.  Former Bard
 Whitelaw,  Peter  1962
 Whitelaw,  Tom  (Edinburgh)  1886
 Whyman,  Charlie  1971
 Whyte,  Stanley  1987
 Wight,  Mr. (Mayfield)  1905
 Wilkie,  Dr.  1932
 Williams,  N. J. (Balerno)  1886
 Williamson,  Robin  2018
 Williamson,  J. P.  1987
 Wilson,  Alex (Edinburgh)  1900
 Wilson,  Colin  1979
 Wilson,  David (Kinleith Mills)  1902
 Wilson,  D. R. M.  1987
 Wilson,  J. N. (Hannahfield)  1932
 Wilson,  John  1895
 Wilson,  William (Edinburgh)  1900
 Winton,  Andrew  1923
 Winton,  Dan  1922
 Wintour,  William  1931
 Wood,  Arthur  1904
 Wood, James  1920
 Wood,  William (West Rig)  1882
 Wood,  Willie Snr.  1979
 Wood,  Willie Jnr.  1983
 Wright,  Malcolm  1994
 Wyllie,  David  Jnr. (Pilmuir)  1887
 Wyllie,  David  Snr. (Haughead)  1881/82
 Wyllie,  Robert (Pilmuir)  1886
 Wynne,  Ian  1995
 Young,  Ian  2017
 Young,  William  1923